Attorneys at Law                                           

925-831-0636

​​Hyden Zakheim, LLP


Providing effective representation locally, since 1991.

Naturalization & Citizenship

So, you would like to become a US Citizen? Congratulations! There are several options for immigrants to become naturalized citizens. The following are the two most common categories.

General Five Year Naturalization: Most people will be eligible for naturalization after 60 months of US residency, or, to be more specific, on the 5th anniversary of their “green card” issue date. However, the 60 month residency rule has some strict provisions including:


  • You must have continuous residency without leaving the country for more than 6 months at a time

  • You must have been present in the US for a total of 30 of the 60 months

  • You must have good moral character (this generally deals with any criminal actions against you) and

  • You must pass the English and civics examination (unless you are exempt)


Naturalization based on marriage to a US Citizen: if you have been married to a US Citizen, you may be eligible for naturalization after only three years rather than five. The rules are similar to those above but based on the 36 month requirement:


  • You must have continuous residency without leaving the country for more than 6 months at a time

  • You must have been present in the US for a total of 18 of the 36 months

  • You must have good moral character (this generally deals with any criminal actions against you)

  • You must pass the English and civics examination (unless exempt)